CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:236 800657

Mr. Gerald A. Bleth
Manager
Warehousing & Transportation
West 115 Century Rd.
P.O. Box 988
Paramus NJ 07653-0988

RE: The tariff classification of Fixer Blend II from Germany.

Dear Mr. Bleth:

In your letter received August 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

We understand that this mixture of thiosulfates and stabilizers are used as an intermediate in the formulation of a developer.

You also suggest that this mixture be classified under HTS 2832.30.5000, other thiosulfates. Schedule 28, note 1 (a) states that except where the context otherwise requires, the headings of this chapter apply only to: (a) separate chemical elements and separate chemically defined compounds, whether or not containing impurities.

Your product is a mixture and more properly classified in Schedule 38.

The applicable subheading for the Fixer Blend II will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixture of natural product, not elsewhere specified or included, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport